Privacy Statement

We at Freebody respect your concerns about privacy. This Privacy Statement describes the types of personal information we collect about our consumers, how we collect personal information, the purpose of collecting data, use and disclosure, security, changes and complaints. Freebody will remove personal information from our records where it is no longer required unless such information is required for archiving purposes. Freebody also encourage you to contact us about any feedback or questions regarding our privacy policy.

From 12 March 2014, the Australian Federal Government’s new Privacy Laws came into effect, embodying the 13 Australian Privacy Principles, covering all personal information held by organisations. These laws regulate, among other matters, the way organisations collect, use, disclose keep secure and give people access to personal information. Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way in which Kay & Burton conducts its activities. Our privacy policy supports and endorses the Privacy Commissioner’s Australian Privacy Principles

 

WHAT SORT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD/COLLECTED GENERALLY

The personal information we collect generally includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, contact details and other personal details;
  • Basic financial information. We generally do not seek to collect sensitive information. We would only do so with your consent, or if required by law or if necessary in connection with any claim
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • In some circumstances, you may deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.  However, in most circumstances it is impracticable to do so because if you do not provide us with the Personal Information that we require or if you provide it in a way that does not identify you; we are likely to be unable to carry out the services requested by you. 

 

HOW PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in ways including:

  • Through your access and use of our website
  • During conversations between you and our representatives
  • Through you giving us your business card
  • When an enquiry is made by telephone, mail, face to face, via our website
  • Any other collection of or incidental or directly or indirectly related to a service or product we may be able to provide to you. 

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING/HOLDING THE INFORMATION

  • We collect personal information for the following purposes:
  • To supply our products and services to you;
  • Responding to your enquiries and feedback regarding our business, our products and services;
  • To approve transactions you wish to make;

 

DIRECT MARKETING/INTERNET BASED ADVERTISING

  • You acknowledge that where we reasonably determine it to be appropriate, we may add some of your Personal Information including your name, address, phone numbers, facsimile number and email address to our databases or databases of our related companies. The databases will be used for ongoing marketing and sales related purposes or to advise you of the other services we can offer.
  • The type of marketing and sales activities that we undertake includes sending material to you so that you are kept updated in relation to various property related issues or other services that we can offer you. 
  • You always have the option to unsubscribe from any direct marketing communication you receive from us.
  • We may, from time to time, have or maintain a presence on social media such as Facebook, You Tube, Instagram and LinkedIn. You can interact with us via social media where we maintain a presence. Depending on the particular social media platform, we may collect, use, handle, store and disclose, in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, personal information, including without limitation.
  • When you interact with us via social media, you consent to any personal information you provide or disclose (including any of the above, as applicable) being collected, used and disclosed by us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. You should be aware that interactions on social media with us may, depending on the particular social media platform you choose and on the settings you choose on each such platform that relate to privacy and security, be immediately publicly visible to all users of the platform.
  • We reserve the right to remove any photos, comments or other material that is in any way inappropriate or offensive (in our opinion) from our Social Media Sites.

 

SECURITY

  • Freebody stores your personal information using industry standards for security of information in order to safeguard it from misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. By using Freebody Internet site you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and can only use its best endeavours to secure your personal information. 

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

  • We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting an updated version of this policy on our web sites. We recommend that you review it regularly for any changes.

 

COMPLAINTS/CORRECTION/FEEDBACK/QUESTIONS

  • Freebody welcomes any feedback you may have regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or queries relating to the policy, please email info@freebody.com.au. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems you may have with our handling of your personal information, we will work to address these concerns in accordance with our procedures for inquiries and complaints.
  • If you wish to access or correct any personal information we hold about you or have any feedback or concerns about privacy, please contact info@freebody.com.auIn the case of access and correction requests, please provide as much detail as us as set out below you can about the particular information you seek in order to help us retrieve it.
  • If your personal information is not provided to us, and you do not consent to the uses to which we may put your personal information, we may not be able to carry out our duties and responsibilities to you as a professional real estate agency.